Home   |   Exhibitions:   Current   Upcoming   Previous   |   Featured Photographers   |   About The Wilderness Gallery   |   Location   |   Online Gift Shop   |   Search  |   Contact
by Amanda Walker by Jeff Jennings by Dennis Harding by Loic Le Guilly The Wildernesss Gallery

 

 

 


PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The Wilderness Gallery is a business that operates within The Federal Group, which is recognised as Tasmania's leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider. The Wilderness Gallery is bound by the Privacy Policy of The Federal Group detailed below.

The Federal Group recognises that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control your personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information to us is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. This policy will govern how The Federal Group handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Best Practice

The Federal Group is committed to protecting your personal information and giving you choice in how it can be used. We believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

The Federal Group is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner. Furthermore, The Federal Group will comply with any laws introduced to strengthen the protection of consumers' privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

Many of The Federal Group’s operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, tourism, conference and gaming facilities. In the conduct of these operations we do not generally require you to provide your personal information in order to receive or participate in these services.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent.

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us. The Federal Group generally obtains your personal information, such as your name, address and contact details, where required to provide accommodation, hotel, entertainment, Rewards Club and Health Club services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is only used within the Group in the provision of services for which it was obtained and may be used to provide customers, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions conducted by the Group. Your personal information is not sold or passed to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Security of Personal Information

We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

Sharing Information with Other Organisations

In some circumstances, we may disclose your information to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the products and/or services you have requested. We require these organisations to undertake to meet the requirements of the Privacy legislation and agree to strict conditions governing how your personal information may be used.

While we will not use your information for any purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances may be related to:

• A legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency;
• A public or individual health and safety issue; or
• The protection of our rights and property, including the protection of the integrity of our operations.

Your information may also be disclosed to members of the Australian Casino Association and credit reference agencies for the purposes of carrying out credit checks, if you have applied for credit or cheque cashing facilities.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@federalgroup.com.au, or write to: The Privacy Officer, The Federal Group, 410 Sandy Bay Rd, Tasmania 7005.

We will require personal identification to verify your identity before providing you with the information requested. If you find that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Web Site Access

When you visit our web site, we may use an Internet browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site.

The information that we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our web site, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our internet services.

Changes in the Future

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our web site. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our web site.

To contact the Privacy Officer

Email to the Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@federalgroup.com.au, or write to: The Privacy Officer, The Federal Group, 410 Sandy Bay Rd, Tasmania 7005.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at: www.privacy.gov.au.



windows 7 professional product key